|Cas No:||2074-53-5||Ec No:||218-197-9|
|Molecular Formula:||C29H50O2||Molecular Weight:||430.71|
|Boiling Point:||485.9±0.0 °C(Predicted)||Density:||0.93|
CAS 1406-18-4 Tocopherol,
pure d-alpha tocopherol vitamin e oil
Vitamin E；CAS 1406-18-4；API; Food additives
|CAS Registry Number||2074-53-5|
|Boiling point||485.9±0.0 °C(Predicted)|
Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol; DL-alpha-tocopherol; tocopherol) is considered the most important oil-soluble anti-oxidant and freeradical scavenger. Studies indicate that vitamin e performs these functions when topically applied. It is also a photoprotectant, and it helps protect the cellular membrane from free-radical damage. In addition, vitamin e serves a preservative function given its ability to protect against oxidation. This benefits not only the skin, but also the product in terms of longevity. As a moisturizer, vitamin e is well-absorbed through the skin, demonstrating a strong affinity with small blood vessels and an ability to enhance blood circulation in the skin. It is also thought to improve the skin’s water-binding ability. In addition, vitamin e emulsions have been found to reduce transepidermal water loss, thereby improving the appearance of rough, dry, and damaged skin. This vitamin is also believed to help maintain the connective tissue. There is evidence that vitamin e is effective in preventing irritation owing to sun exposure: studies show that vitamin e topically applied prior to uV irradiation is protective against epidermal cell damage caused by inflammation. This indicates possible anti-inflammatory properties. Lipid peroxidation in tissues may be one cause of skin aging. Vitamin e, however, appears to counteract decreased functioning of the sebaceous glands and to reduce excessive skin pigmentation, which is found to increase almost linearly with age. It is available also as a tocopherol-polypeptide complex that delivers the vitamin in a waterdispersable form. In this way, when incorporated into cosmetic formulations, it does not need other compounds to assist in its solubilization. It is useful in anti-aging creams and lotions, and in uV protective products, tocopherol is a naturally occurring vitamin e found in a variety of cereal germ oils including wheat germ oil. It can also be produced synthetically.
Deficiency of vitamin E is characterized by low serum tocopherol levels and a positive hydrogen peroxide hemolysis test.This deficiency is believed to occur in patients with biliary, pancreatic, or intestinal disease that is characterized by excessive steatorrhea. Premature infants with a high intake of fatty acids exhibit a deficiency syndrome characterized by edema, anemia, and low tocopherol levels.This condition is reversed by giving vitamin E.
|1||62-46-4||Alpha Lipoic Acid|
|12||128-13-2||Ursodeoxycholic Acid/ UDCA|